Current Lab Members
Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown, Ph.D., Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sarah Arrowsmith, Research Laboratory Coordinator
Valerie Diem, Administrative Associate, Biodesign Admin Support Ops
Carole Flores, Business Operations Manager
Qiwen Cheng, Postdoctoral Researcher
Taylor Davis, Ph.D. Student, Chemical Engineering
Blake Dirks, Ph.D. Student, Microbiology
Srivatsan Mohana Rangan, Ph.D. Student, Civil, Environmental and Sustainable Engineering
Mark Reynolds, Ph.D. Student, Microbiology
Devin Bowes, Ph.D. Student, Biological Design
Alana Florea, Undergraduate Student, Biological Sciences
Rylee Close, PhD Student
Rachel Klein, Undergraduate Student, Molecular Biosciences and Biotechnology
Mira Marwah, Undergraduate, Biological Sciences
Affiliated Members
Anca Delgado, Asst. Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Andrew Marcus, Ph.D., Asst. Research Professor
Graduate Alumni
Megan Altizer Meinel, Ph.D. Environmental & Environmental Health Engineering 2020
Brenna Lobb, M.S. Biological Data Science 2020
Shefali Rao, M.S. Environmental Engineering, 2019
Wenxia Xu, M.S. Environmental Engineering, 2018
Sofia Esquivel Elizondo, Ph.D., Environmental Engineering, 2017
Rey Custer Allen, Ph.D., Biological Design, 2016
Zehra (Esra) Ilhan, Ph.D., Microbiology, 2016
Ibrahim Halloum, M.S., Chemical Engineering, 2016
Devyn Fajardo-Williams, M.S., Environmental Engineering, 2015
Alexander Zevin, Ph.D., Biological Design, 2015
Joseph Miceli III, Ph.D., Biological Design, 2015
Deepthi Shivana, 2015, M.S., Chemical Engineering
Aura Ontiveros-Valencia, Ph.D., Sustainability, 2014
Sara Carey, M.S.E., Environmental Engineering, 2014
Anca Delgado, Ph.D., Microbiology, 2013
Jonathan P. Badalamenti, Ph.D., Microbiology, 2013
Michal Ziv-El, Ph.D., Environmental Engineering, 2012
Kylie L. Kegerreis, M.S., Environmental Engineering, 2012
Prathap Parameswaran, Ph.D., Environmental Engineering, 2010
Katherine G. Nelson, M.S., Environmental Engineering, 2010
Ying Yao, M.S., Environmental Engineering, 2009
Postdoctoral Alumni
Professional Staff Alumni
Daewook Kang, Ph.D., 2009-2018, Research Scientist
Chao Zeng, Ph.D., 2017-2018, Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Yesenia Moreno Caro, 2017-2018, Research Technician
Juan Maldonado-Ortiz, Ph.D., 2014-2017, Research Scientist
Sarah Arrowsmith, 2016-2017, Research Specialist
Morgan Bennett, 2016-2017, Research Specialist
Undergraduate Alumni
Xandrian McMacken, 2020
Randy Bravo, 2020
Anton Sachs, 2020
Debbie Chang, 2019
Jigar Patel, 2018
Marisol Luna-Aguero, 2017
Fabiha Alam, 2016
Connor Fegard, 2016
Emily Yee, 2016
Patrick Hoffman, 2016, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering
Kapila Patel, 2015
Mackenzie Hagan, 2015, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering
Ibrahim Halloum, 2014, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering
Emily Bondank, 2014, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering
Suyana Lozada, 2011-2013, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering, FURI Student
Daniel P. Masters, 2011-2013, ASU School of Life Sciences
Devyn Fajardo-Williams, 2011-2013, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering, FURI Student and Research Technologist
Zachary Marin, 2012, ASU School of Life Sciences
Joshua Steele, 2012, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering
Galen Johnson-Bates, 2009-2011, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering, FURI Student
Katherine Cai, 2009-2011, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering, FURI Student
Hansa Done, 2011, ASU School of Life Sciences, SOLUR Student
Patrick Brown, 2011, ASU School of Life Sciences
Mathew Watson, 2011, ASU Fulton Schools of Engineering
Brandon Yates, 2008-2010, ASU School of Life Sciences, SOLUR Student
High School Students and Teachers
Natalie Aragon, 2017, Teacher at Canyon Ridge School
Drishti Sinha, 2013, Hamilton High School (currently enrolled at Duke University)
Nyssa Burdick, 2012, Saguaro High School (currently enrolled at the University of Arizona)
Zuena Mushtaq, 2011-2012, Chandler High School (currently enrolled in Barrett Honors School at ASU)
Mark Peng, 2009-2011, Chandler High School (currently at Stanford University)
Alexandra Polasko, 2009-2011, Notre Dame Preparatory High School (currently at the University of California, Berkeley)
Smitha Ramakrishna, 2007-2009, Corona del Sol High School (currently at Harvard University)
Visiting Scholars
Sofia Esquivel-Elizondo, 2012, IPN, Mexico
Vianey Ruiz Lopes, 2012, UNAM, Mexico
Dr. Ines Garcia-Pena, 2010, IPN, Mexico
Kadiya del Carmen Calderón Alvarado, 2008, UNAM, Mexico
Collaborators
Dr. Everett Shock, School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU
Dr. Bruce E. Rittmann, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Swette Center for Environmental Biotechnology, ASU
Dr. César I. Torres, School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy, Swette Center for Environmental Biotechnology, ASU
Dr. John K. DiBaise, Mayo Clinic
Dr. Sarkis K. Mazmanian, California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
Dr. James Adams, School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy, ASU
Dr. Joshua LaBaer, Virginia G. Piper Center for Personalized Diagnostics, ASU
Dr. Jack Gilbert, Department of Ecology & Evolution, Argonne National Laboratory
Dr. Catherine Lozupone, School of Medicine at The University of Colorado
Dr. Rob Knight, Howard Hughes Medical Institute / University of Colorado at Boulder
Dr. Greg Caporaso, Center for Microbial Genetics and Genomics at Northern Arizona University (NAU)
Dr. Matthew Sullivan, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, The University of Arizona
Dr. Willem Vermaas, School of Life Sciences, ASU
Dr. Ines Elvia Garcia-Peña, IPN, Mexico
Dr. German Garcia-Buitron, UNAM, Mexico
Dr. Rolf U. Halden, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Center for Environmental Security, ASU
Dr. Sudhir Kumar, School of Life Sciences, Center for Evolutionary Medicine and Informatics, ASU
Dr. Roy Curtiss, III, School of Life Sciences, Center for Infectious Diseases and Vaccinology, ASU